Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Post any questions that you may have about your DISH receiver here.

Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Postby Hebbster » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:14 pm

Can you use cable system signal input rather than an over the air antenna on the VIP612?
Hebbster
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Postby Chadt4141 » Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:52 pm

Can you clarify that a little more?
I do not work for DISH, and all posts are made based on experience. EMPLOYEEs names only show in GREEN.
PM a mod for account specific answers.
Your friendly everyday guy, I AM CHAD!
Chadt4141
 
Posts: 7787
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:08 pm

Re: Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Postby Hebbster » Wed Aug 09, 2017 9:46 pm

Yes, rather than use an antenna input can you use the input from a cable system in the over the air f connector?
Hebbster
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Postby stile99 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:36 am

Of course not.
stile99
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 4:22 pm

Re: Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Postby Hebbster » Thu Aug 10, 2017 7:48 am

Stile99. Give me a good reason.
Hebbster
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 6:42 pm

Re: Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Postby hddn » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:11 am

Everything I've googled up on the 612 mentions only ATSC. I see no claims of being able to support QAM as most cable systems use.

Of course, some cable companies still broadcast some basic channels in NTSC because there are old people with TVs from the 80s that still work. But what I have googled up on the 612 doesn't mention NTSC either.
hddn
 
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 1:43 pm

Re: Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Postby stile99 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 8:39 am

As hddn says, the good reason is completely different tuner. COMPLETELY different tuner. The OTA adapter is named very aptly. It's called that because it tunes to the channels Over The Air. It does not tune cable, it does not tune satellite, it does not tune radio, it does not tune a piano, and it does not tuna fish.
stile99
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 4:22 pm

Re: Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Postby stile99 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:16 pm

I'm sorry if you don't understand the answer, but that doesn't change it. But please, don't take my word for it. Hook up cable and report back on the results.
stile99
 
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 4:22 pm

Re: Cable input vs. OTA input on vip612

Postby d4g4m » Fri Aug 11, 2017 7:15 pm

QAM is a TV feature as part of the tuner function. It would pick up local basic channels without a cable box, similar to old tube TV's that were 'cable ready'. Cable companies don't like that so now even local channels are scrambled and you need a box for every channel. So, even if you plugged the cable system co-ax directly to TV ant in or HDMI1, you'd get 'nothing'.
Connecting a cable system to a DISH receiver would be the same as connecting your garden hose to your kitchen can opener.
d4g4m
 
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2014 1:25 pm


Return to DISH Receiver Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest