52.0 remote no stop button

Browse our remote control threads to find an answer to your remote questions.

52.0 remote no stop button

Postby jjhall » Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:27 pm

Just got the hopper 3 and joey and got two new remotes. There is no STOP button on the remote! How are you supposed to stop something you recorded? Often times I want to stop something I'm playing back and watch it later. What's the solution??
jjhall
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2017 8:22 pm

Re: 52.0 remote no stop button

Postby Chadt4141 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:01 pm

Press the select button. Scroll to stop.
I do not work for DISH, and all posts are made based on experience. EMPLOYEEs names only show in GREEN.
PM a mod for account specific answers.
Your friendly everyday guy, I AM CHAD!
Chadt4141
 
Posts: 7983
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:08 pm

Re: 52.0 remote no stop button

Postby Chadt4141 » Wed Oct 11, 2017 9:02 pm

You can also press and hold the back button.
I do not work for DISH, and all posts are made based on experience. EMPLOYEEs names only show in GREEN.
PM a mod for account specific answers.
Your friendly everyday guy, I AM CHAD!
Chadt4141
 
Posts: 7983
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2014 10:08 pm

Re: 52.0 remote no stop button

Postby ryancwill » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:47 pm

having a hard time getting used to new remotes. I despise multifunction buttons. They allow remote to be a little smaller but tend to have more steps or take more time to do what you want. Especially when the secondary features of buttons are not labeled well. even harder to learn.
ryancwill
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:14 pm

Re: 52.0 remote no stop button

Postby JSracer » Sat Nov 25, 2017 12:20 pm

Once you hit stop, there are options to choose from, not sure why this is a problem.
Select left select pretty effortless. To stop, then arrow from there.

I have 40s also and never use them.
JSracer
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 7:09 am


Return to DISH Remote Control Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest